var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-41362908-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://' : 'http://') + 'stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();
Home / Sporting Events / Fishing / ANGLING: Latest news from the river banks

ANGLING: Latest news from the river banks

JAMIE Godfrey had a day to remember when Yarnton District AC held the fifth round of their Summer League on the River Thames at Yarnton Meadow.

Drawing the upstream end peg eight and fishing at 13 meters with worm and caster, Godfrey took a superb net of bream and roach for 50lb 2oz 0drms.

Martin Beckett, fishing the feeder, was second on 9.1.0, which included a bream that tipped the scales at 7.4.

Pete Oliver came third with 4.7.0 caught on pole and feeder.

The first round of the Oxford Summer League was fished by seven teams of six on the River Thames at Medley and the Channel.

The match was predictably dominated by bream weights on the medley section, but small fish were caught as well.

Dave Self (Drennan Bordon) came out on top with 45.5.0, which was made up of 13 good bream on a groundbait feeder and worm.

Teammate James Carty was second with 27.10.0 of bream on the feeder and worm, while Devizes MG’s Mike Marden third with 26.5.0.

Stephen Malone triumphed in Tackley AC’s match at Lodge Farm for the Fritwell Sport Club Trophy.

He landed 81.8.0 of carp, seeing off Frank Malone (75.12.0) and Bernadette Malone (45.18.0).

Mark Ward triumphed in Marston AC’s match at Worminghal Lake.

His small bag of carp weighed in at 58.2.0, just enough to beat Martin Paige, who caught 58.0.0.

Gordon Collier was third with 44.14.0.

Marston will hold matches every Wednesday evening through the summer on the Folly.

The draw will be made at 5pm with fishing from 6-9. It will cost £15 and is open to all.

OTHER RESULTS

Oakfield Fishery (Wednesday, Red Kite, 15 pegs): 1 M Talbot (Kamasan GOT Baits) 85.7.0, 2 F Lawther 79.15.0, 3 J Brewster (Dynamite Oakfield) 71.13.0.

Oakfield Fishery (Saturday, Red Kite, 18 pegs): 1 J Rogers (Frenzee GOT Baits) 140.13.0, 2 S Waters (Drennan) 135.3.0, 3 P Bennett 112.5.0.

Oakfield Fishery (Sunday, Red Kite, 13 pegs): 1 G Thorpe (GOT Baits) 188.14.0, 2 A Foulkes (Dynamite Oakfield) 124.3.0, 3 B Eddy (Dynamite Oakfield) 122.5.0.

Check Also

Turtle spotted off Welsh coast in rare sighting

This is the incredible moment a 5ft leatherback turtle swam next to a fishing boat …