var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-41362908-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://' : 'http://') + 'stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();
Home / Sporting Events / Fishing / ANGLING: Latest news from the riverbanks

ANGLING: Latest news from the riverbanks

DAVE Self came out on top in the fourth round of the Oxford Summer League.

Fished by seven teams of six on the River Thames at Abingdon and Culham, the Drennan Bordon angler took the honours.

Drawn on the favoured bottom end peg at Culham, Self caught bream on the feeder and worm for a winning weight of 32lb 8oz 0drms.

Steve Townsend, fishing in Abingdon, was second with 27.8.0, while Liam Page Smith (15.13.0) claimed third.

Steve Johnson triumphed in the seventh round of Yarnton District AC’s Summer League.

Getting bites straight from the off, Johnson caught at five metres on hard pellet for a whopping 15.4.0 at the Tunnel Barn Farm complex in Warwickshire.

That was almost double his nearest rival, Jamie Pancott who fished hard and soft pellet at 15 metres for

77.1.0.

Matt Snape completed the podium with 53.4.0 also on pellet.

Andy Benwell won the sixth round of the Oxford Carp League, sponsored by Ace Bait and Tackle.

Drawing peg 23, the Kidlington angler caught on the pellet feeder for four hours before tempting some fine specimens on paste late on for a winning weight of 146.8.0.

Clubmate Craig Partridge was second with 135.14.0 and the previous week’s winner, Paul Dann, was third in 111.14.0.

League standings: 1 A Benwell 14pts, 2 S Cantwell 21, 3 D Wilson 23.

Brian Hutchings edged to victory in Littlemore AC’s R Arnatt Cup.

He saw off 12 rivals on the River Thames at Sandford with hemp and tares on the waggler for a winning weight of 12.1.0.

Pete Clarke was second with a cracking mixed net of skimmers and roach, on the pole with caster for 10.5.0.

Chris Webb (9.2.0) was third with a good net of roach on the pole with maggot.

Beehive AC fished a pairs match on Fritwell’s Lodge Farm, with Kevin Jeacock winning thanks to 62.0.0 carp to pole and corn.

Alan Bond (50.12.0) was second with carp to pole and pellet, while Les Radford took third with 47.0.0 carp to pole and corn.

Jeacock and Martin Wilkinson were the pairs winners.

OTHER RESULTS

Oakfield Fishery (Wednesday, Red Kite, 17 pegs): 1 M Talbot (Kamasan GOT Baits) 88.2.8, 2 R Makins (GOT Baits) 60.11.0, 3 T Rowe 54.8.8.

Oakfield Fishery (Saturday, Red Kite Brook, 16 pegs): 1 S Waters (Drennan) 100.0.0, 2 G Thorpe (GOT Baits) 99.12.0, 3 D Wilson 88.9.0.

Oakfield Fishery (Sunday, Red Kite, 12 pegs): 1 G Thorpe (GOT Baits) 153.15.0, 2 M Talbot (Kamasan GOT Baits) 138.15.0, 3 T Need 94.9.8.

Check Also

Now that was an expensive fishing trip: angler handed ‘one of the biggest ever’ fines

A day’s fishing has landed an angler with a penalty of nearly £2,500, thought to …