var _gaq = _gaq || []; _gaq.push(['_setAccount', 'UA-41362908-1']); _gaq.push(['_trackPageview']); (function() { var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true; ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://' : 'http://') + 'stats.g.doubleclick.net/dc.js'; var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s); })();
Home / Latest News / Urdd Eisteddfod results roundup: Rhys Penry-Williams wins drama medal
Urdd Eisteddfod Train Ride

Urdd Eisteddfod results roundup: Rhys Penry-Williams wins drama medal

A 22-year-old from Cardiff won the prestigious Drama Medal at the Urdd National Eisteddfod.

Rhys Penry-Williams, from Whitchurch, won what is regarded as one of the main prizes at the week-long festival of youth culture being held in Pembrokeshire.

The medal is presented for composing a single-act stage play which takes between 40 to 60 minutes to perform.

Rhys competed with a piece of work titled Emanuel, centred on a complicated character called Gruff who returns home to “Y Preseb” pub with all kinds of psychological problems, along with drug and alcohol dependencies.

Former Ysgol Gyfun Glantaf pupil Rhys is about to graduate in law from the Nottingham University and says he has been influenced by his studies.

He said: “The environment of a courtroom often creates good drama, especially the portrayal of conflict, an argument or two sides of a debate.

“I suppose the court has had an influence in my writing in that sense, presenting both cases of an argument.

“You have to be good at writing to be a lawyer anyhow, so that is a skill I’ve been able to use in both my studies and doing something like this.”

In the drama Gruff’s journey is one in search of direction and a purpose.

Eisteddfod adjudicators Siwan Jones and Sera Moore Williams highlighted the writer’s use of sincerity and black humour in the work.

They said: “This playwright has a flair for writing poetry, light funny dialogue, rhythmic snappy dialogue and at other times slow and intense dialogue.”

“There are surreal touches, the appearance of angels in the midst of the bare realism, giving the drama energy.

“He has a skill for characterisation.”

Rhys added: “I started my interest in creative writing while at Melin Gruffydd primary school.

“While in Glantaf, I came third in a competition at the Urdd for writing a stage play, and in the sixth form, one of my short stories Dafydd, was published by Taliesin.”

In September Rhys will begin to train as a barrister in City University in London but also has ambitions to become a professional writer.

He added: “I want to carry on writing, I started writing this piece three years ago so I like spending time on my writing, and would like to be able to do that full time, without balancing it with studies or a separate career.

“I do have a future project in the pipeline, at least in my head, but you’ll have to wait for that, it’s a closely guarded secret at this point.”

Gwenno Elin Griffith, Aelwyd Gwrtheyrn, Cylch Llyn came second and Ioan Gwilym from Gylch Eifionydd third in the drama medal competition.

Results, May 29

Parti Bl 6 ac iau (Adran) (Party Yrs 6 and under (Adran))

1: Adran Yr Wyddgrug, Cylch Yr Wyddgrug, Fflint a Wrecsam

2: Adran Heol y March, Cylch Y Fro, Caerdydd a’r Fro

3: Parti Dolgynwal Adran Ysbyty Ifan, Cylch Uwch Conwy, Conwy

Côr Bl 6 ac iau (Adran) (Choir Yrs 6 and under (Adran))

1: Adran Y Neuadd Fach, Cylch Mynydd Mawr, Gorllewin Myrddin

2: Adran Tref Y Gelli, Cylch Arfon, Eryri

3: Adran Tref Aberystwyth, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

Parti Deusain Bl 9 ac iau (Adran) (Two-Voice party Yrs 9 and under (Adran))

1: Adran Tref Aberystwyth, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

2: Adran Heol y March, Cylch Y Fro, Caerdydd a’r Fro

3: Adran Llanuwchllyn, Cylch Penllyn, Meirionnydd

Côr Bl 9 ac iau (Adran) (Adran Choir Yrs 9 and under)

1: Adran Heol y March, Cylch Y Fro, Caerdydd a’r Fro

2: Aelwyd Chwilog, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

3: Aelwyd Twrw Tawe, Cylch Treforys, Gorllewin Morgannwg

Cyflwyno Alaw Werin Unigol Bl 7, 8 a 9 (Folk Song Solo Yrs 7-9)

1: Rhys Meilyr Ysgol Gyfun Llangefni, Cylch Cefni, Môn

2: Cai Fon Davies Uwch Adran Bangor, Cylch Bangor / Ogwen, Eryri

3: Ffion Ann Phillips Ysgol Gyfun Y Preseli, Cylch Y Frenni, Penfro

Grwp Cerddoriaeth Greadigol Angh.Arbennig (Creative Music Group (S.E.N.))

1: Ysgol Gynradd Fenton, Cylch Dewi, Penfro

2: Ysgol Arbennig Hafod Lon, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

3: Ysgol Gynradd Parcyrhun, Cylch Dyffryn Aman, Dwyrain Myrddin

Unawd Chwythbrennau Bl 7- 9 (Woodwind Solo Yrs 7-9)

1: Talfan Jenkins Ysgol Gyfun Y Preseli, Cylch Y Frenni, Penfro

2: Ioan Price Ysgol Gyfun Maes yr Yrfa, Cylch Mynydd Mawr, Gorllewin Myrddin

3: Jordan Lewis Ysgol Gyfun Cwmtawe, Cylch Cwmtawe, Gorllewin Morgannwg

Unawd Pres Bl 7- 9 (Brass Solo Yrs 7-9)

1: Erin Hassan Ysgol Gyfun Penglais, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

2: Owain Llestyn Ysgol Uwchradd Brynrefail, Cylch Arfon, Eryri

3: Charlotte Lewis Ysgol Gyfun Treorci, Cylch Rhondda, Cymoedd Morgannwg

Unawd Telyn Bl 7- 9 (Harp Solo Yrs 7-9)

1: Nest Jenkins Ysgol Uwchradd Tregaron, Cylch Tregaron, Ceredigion

2: Jasmine Lewis Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Bryn Tawe, Cylch Abertawe, Gorllewin Morgannwg

3: Math Roberts Ysgol Uwchradd Brynrefail, Cylch Arfon, Eryri

Parti Cerdd Dant Bl 6 ac iau (Adran) (Cerdd Dant Party Yrs 6 and under (Unison) (Adran))

1: Adran Llanuwchllyn, Cylch Penllyn, Meirionnydd

2: Adran Tref Aberystwyth, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

3: Parti Meg Adran Brithdir, Cylch Idris, Meirionnydd

Deuawd Cerdd Dant Bl 9 ac iau (Cerdd Dant Duet Yrs 9 and under)

1: Siriol a Gwen Ysgol Uwchradd Glan Clwyd, Cylch Rhuddlan, Dinbych

2: Anest Non Eirug a Beca Fflur Willi Ysgol Gyfun Penweddig, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

3: Siwan a Beca Uwch Adran Botwnnog, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

Parti Cerdd Dant Bl 9 ac iau (Adran) (Cerdd Dant Party Yr 9 and under (Adran))

1: Adran / Uwch Adran Chwilog, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

2: Adran Llanuwchllyn, Cylch Penllyn, Meirionnydd

3: Uwch Adran Caernarfon, Cylch Arfon, Eryri

Dawns Werin Bl 6 ac iau(Ysg. hyd 100/Adran hyd 50) (Folk dance Yrs 6 and under (Sch.up to 100))

1: Adran Penrhyd, Cylch Dyffryn Aman, Dwyrain Myrddin

2: Ysgol Gynradd Dyffryn Banw, Cylch Caereinion, Maldwyn

3: Adran Bro Taf, Cylch Pontypridd, Morgannwg Ganol

Dawns Greadigol Bl 7, 8 a 9 (Creative Dance Yrs 7, 8 and 9)

1: Ysgol Gyfun Dyffryn Teifi, Cylch Llandysul, Ceredigion

2: Ysgol Uwchradd Bodedern, Cylch Alaw / Cybi, Môn

3: Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg, Cylch Pontypridd, Morgannwg Ganol

Dawns Hip-Hop/Stryd/Disgo Bl 7, 8 a 9 (Individual Disco Dance Yrs 7, 8 and 9)

1: Tom Felix-Richards Ysgol Gyfun Gymraeg Glantaf, Cylch Dwyrain Caerdydd, Caerdydd a’r Fro

2: Mirain Rhys Clwb Dawnsio Cari Sioux, Cylch Penllyn, Meirionnydd

3: Charlotte Saunders Ysgol Bro Pedr – Adran Hyn, Cylch Llambed, Ceredigion

Grwp Dawnsio Hip-Hop/Stryd/Disgo Bl 7, 8 a 9 (Disco Dancing Group Yrs 7-9)

1: Ysgol Gyfun Penglais, Cylch Aberystwyth, Ceredigion

2: Grwp Perlau Adran Amlwch, Cylch Eilian, Môn

3: Adran Coedpoeth, Cylch Maelor, Fflint a Wrecsam

Grwp Llefaru Bl 6 ac iau (Adran) (Group Recitation Yrs 6 and under (Adran))

1: Adran Botwnnog, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

2: Adran Maenclochog, Cylch Clunderwen, Penfro

3: Adran Bro Taf, Cylch Pontypridd, Morgannwg Ganol

Grwp Llefaru Bl 9 ac iau (Adran) (Group Recitation Yrs 9 and under (Adran))

1: Uwch Adran Botwnnog, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

2: Aelwyd Dyffryn Nantlle, Cylch Dyffryn Nantlle, Eryri

3: Adran Bro Taf, Cylch Pontypridd, Morgannwg Ganol

Llefaru Unigol Bl 7 – 9 (D) (Individual Recitation Yrs 7-9 (Learners))

1: Georgia Hall Ysgol Gyfun Y Frenhines Elizabeth, Cylch Caerfyrddin, Gorllewin Myrddin

2: Robert Jenkins Ysgol Bro Pedr – Adran Hyn, Cylch Llambed, Ceredigion

3: Lloyd Davies Ysgol Uwchradd Llanfyllin, Cylch Myllin, Maldwyn

Grwp Llefaru Bl 7, 8 a 9 (D) (Recitation Group Yrs 7-9 (Learners))

1: Parti Jack Ysgol Uwchradd Caereinion, Cylch Caereinion, Maldwyn

2: Grwp Danielle Ysgol Uwchradd Aberconwy, Cylch Bro Conwy, Conwy

3: Ysgol Bro Pedr – Adran Hyn, Cylch Llambed, Ceredigion

Cân Actol Bl 6 ac iau (Ysg. hyd 100) (Action Song Yr 6 and under (Adran / Sch.up to 100))

1: Dwndwr yn y Jyngl Adran Deudraeth, Cylch Ardudwy, Meirionnydd

2: Ysgol Gynradd Cwrtnewydd, Cylch Llambed, Ceredigion

3: Adran Penrhyd, Cylch Dyffryn Aman, Dwyrain Myrddin

Ymgom Bl 7, 8 a 9 (Dialogue Yrs 7-9)

1: Ceindeg, Mared, Beca a Gwern Ysgol Gyfun Y Preseli, Cylch Y Frenni, Penfro

2: Myfanwy a Gabriel Ysgol Uwchradd Santes Ffraid, Cylch Dinbych, Dinbych

3: Ysgol Gyfun Garth Olwg, Cylch Pontypridd, Morgannwg Ganol

Cystadleuaeth y Fedal Ddrama 14-25 oed (Drama Medal Competition 14-25 years)

1: Rhys Penry Williams Tu allan i Gymru, Cylch Tu allan i Gymru, Tu allan i Gymru

2: Gwenno Elin Griffiths Aelwyd Gwrtheyrn, Cylch Llyn, Eryri

3: Ioan Gwilym Aelod Unigol Cylch Eifionydd, Cylch Eifionydd, Eryri

Cyflwyniad Dramatig Bl 7, 8 a 9 (D) (Dramatic Presentation Yrs 7-9 (Learners))

1: Ysgol Uwchradd Bro Gwaun, Cylch Abergwaun, Penfro

Check Also

UCAS

A level results in Cardiff: How every school performed

Thousands of pupils across Cardiff have celebrated their A level results today. Across the city …